Jimny Specifications

Get the full specifications, features and dimensions of the Suzuki Jimny Range. Find details of the Jimny Lite, Jimny and Jimny XL engine, capacity, safety & more.

Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
ImmobiliserStdStdStdStd
Front airbagsStdStdStdStd
Side airbagsStdStdStdStd
Curtain airbagsStdStdStdStd
Anti-lock braking system (ABS)StdStdStdStd
Electronic brakeforce distribution (EBD)StdStdStdStd
Brake assist system (BAS)StdStdStdStd
Vehicle stability control (ESP®)^StdStdStdStd
Traction controlStdStdStdStd
Front seat beltsStdStdStdStd
Rear seat beltsStdStdStdStd
Child seat anchorage pointsStdStdStdStd
Hill hold control ManualStdStd-Std
Hill hold control Automatic-StdStdStd
Hill descent controlStdStdStdStd
Autonomous emergency brakingStdStdStdStd
Lane departure warningStdStdStdStd
Lane Departure PreventionStdStdStd-
Weaving alertStdStdStdStd
High beam assistStdStdStd-
Rear parking sensorsStdStdStdStd
Reversing cameraStdStdStdStd
Dual Sensor Brake Support IIStdStdStdStd
Traffic recognitionStdStdStd-
Adaptive Cruise ControlStdStdStdAUTO ONLY
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)StdStdStdStd
Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
Steering wheel3-spoke steering wheel3-spoke steering wheel3-spoke steering wheel3-spoke steering wheel
Leather covered steering wheel-StdStdStd
Column adjustmentTilt-adjustTilt-adjustTilt-adjustTilt-adjust
Cruise controlAdaptiveAdaptiveAdaptiveSTD (MANUAL) / ADAPTIVE (AUTO)
Power windowsDriver & Front PassengerDriver & Front PassengerDriver & Front PassengerDriver, Front & Rear Passenger
Power door locksStdStdStdStd
Remote controlledStdStdStdStd
Air conditioningStdDigital Climate ControlDigital Climate ControlDigital Climate Control
Pollen filterStdStdStdStd
Information display
Digital clockStdStdStdStd
Outside temperature gaugeStdStdStdStd
Fuel consumption gauge (instantaneous / average)StdStdStdStd
Driving rangeStdStdStdStd
Gear position indicator Automatic-StdStdStd
Seat upholsteryFabricFabricFabricFabric
Rear seats50:50 split single-folding50:50 split single-folding50:50 split single-folding50:50 split single-folding
Head restsDriver and Front PassengerDriver and Front PassengerDriver and Front PassengerDriver and Front Passenger
Front cabin lightStdStdStdStd
Centre cabin light-StdStdStd
Cup holdersCentre ConsoleCentre ConsoleCentre ConsoleCentre Console
12v power outletCentre ConsoleCentre Console & Luggage AreaCentre Console & Luggage AreaCentre Console & Luggage Area
Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™StdSTDStdStd
DAB radioStdStdStdStd
Speakers (number of)2224
Steering wheel controlsStdStdStdStd
Touch screen7-inch9-INCH9-inch9-INCH
Voice commandStdStdStdStd
External devices connectivityStdStdStdStd
Bluetooth® connectivityStdSTDStdStd
Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
HeadlightsHalogenLED ProjectorLED ProjectorLED Projector
With dusk sensorStdStdStdStd
Front fog lightsStdStdStdStd
Door mirrorsElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & FoldingElectrically Adjustable & FoldingElectrically Adjustable & Folding
Door mirrors - finishBlack plasticBlack PaintedBlack PaintedBlack Painted
Door handles - finishBlackBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
Rear window washer and wiperStdStdStdStd
Rear window wiperStdStdStdStd
Parking sensorsFront & rearFront & rearFront & RearRear
Reversing CameraStdStdStdStd
LED day time running lightsStdStdStdStd
Rear Privacy Glass-Quarter & Tailgate windowsQuarter & Tailgate windowsStd
Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
Engine type1.5 Litre VVT1.5 Litre VVT1.5 Litre VVT1.5 Litre VVT
Displacement (cm3)1462146214621462
Cylinders4444
Valves16161616
Bore x stroke (mm)74.0 x 85.074.0 x 85.074.0 x 85.074.0 x 85.0
Compression ratio10101010
Variable valve timing / camshaftVVTVVTVVTVVT
Maximum power (kW @ rpm)75 kW @ 6,000 rpm75 kW @ 6,000 rpm75 kW @ 6,000 rpm75 kW @ 6,000 rpm
Maximum torque (Nm @ rpm)130 Nm @ 4,000 rpm130 Nm @ 4,000 rpm130 Nm @ 4,000 rpm130 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
4-wheel-drivePart-time 4WDPart-time 4WDPart-time 4WDPart-time 4WD
Manual Transmission
Type5-speed5-speed-5-speed
1st gear ratio4.4254.425-4.425
2nd gear ratio2.3042.304-2.304
3rd gear ratio1.6741.674-1.674
4th gear ratio1.191.19-1.19
5th gear ratio11-1
Reverse gear ratio5.1515.151-5.151
Final drive ratio4.0904.090-4.090
Automatic Transmission
Type-4-speed4-speed4-speed
1st gear ratio-2.8752.8752.875
2nd gear ratio-1.5681.5681.568
3rd gear ratio-111
4th gear ratio-0.6970.6970.697
Reverse gear ratio-2.32.32.3
Final drive ratio-4.3004.3004.300
Fuel
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)40404040
Consumption* (L / 100km) manual6.4 L / 100km6.4 L / 100km-6.4 L / 100km
Consumption* (L / 100km) automatic-6.9 L / 100km6.9 L / 100km6.9 L / 100km
CO2 emissions (g / km) manual146146-148
Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
SteeringElectronic Power SteeringElectronic Power SteeringElectronic Power SteeringElectronic Power Steering
Gross vehicle weight (kg)1450145014501545
Spare wheel15" Steel15" Alloy15" Alloy15" Alloy
Brakes
FrontSolid DiscSolid DiscSolid DiscVENTILATED DISC
RearDrum, leading and trailingDrum, leading and trailingDrum, leading and trailingDrum, leading and trailing
Suspension
Front3-link rigid axle with coil spring3-link rigid axle with coil spring3-link rigid axle with coil spring3-link rigid axle with coil spring
Rear3-link rigid axle with coil spring3-link rigid axle with coil spring3-link rigid axle with coil spring3-link rigid axle with coil spring
Tyres & Wheels
Tyres (width / profile)195/80195/80195/80195/80
Wheel size15"15"15"15"
Wheel typeSteelAlloyAlloyAlloy
Weights
Kerb weight, minimum (kg) Manual1095109510951185
Kerb weight, minimum (kg) Automatic-111011101200
Towing Capacity
Braked (kg)1300130013001300
Unbraked (kg)350350350350
Jimny LiteJimny LiteJimnyJimnyJimny HeritageJimny HeritageJimny XLJimny XL
Overall length (mm)3650365036503965
Overall width (mm)1645164516451645
Overall height (mm)1720172017201725
Wheelbase (mm)2250225022502590
Kerb to kerb turning circle (m)4.94.94.95.7
Ground clearance unladen (mm)210210210210
Approach angle (o)36363636
Ramp breakover angle (o)27272724
Departure angle (o)47474747
Number of doors3335
Seating capacity4444
Rear (mm)1405140514051405
Track
Front (mm)1395139513951395
Cargo capacity in litres
Rear seatback raised858585211
Rear seatback folded377377377332

Specifications as published by Suzuki Australia and subject to change without notice. Please confirm final specifications with Brighton Suzuki before purchase.

*ADR 81/02 results. Fuel consumption figures may not match real-life driving conditions and should be considered for comparison against other vehicles only.